Call us today
+44 (0) 114 299 9430

Our Privacy Policy

Who are we?

Ochiba is a provider of integrated ERP Solutions for SAP Business One comprising, but not limited to: software, support, consultancy, connectivity and hosted cloud solutions. For over a decade Ochiba Business Solutions have been creating innovative, industry-specific solutions for our customers with the world’s leading ERP solution, SAP Business One and supporting sites across the country and internationally.

For the purpose of applicable data protection legislation (including but not limited to the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (the "GDPR"), the company responsible for your personal data ("Ochiba" or "us") can be found Ochiba.

Why do we have a Privacy Policy?

We have developed this policy because we want you to feel confident about the privacy and security of your personal information. It describes how we collect, use and process your personal data, and how, in doing so, we comply with our legal obligations to you. Your privacy is important to us, and we are committed to protecting and safeguarding your data privacy rights.

When we refer to "personal information" in this privacy policy, we mean information, which identifies you as an individual, or is capable of doing so. Accordingly, we may hold and use data about you in your capacity as a consumer, a business customer, as an individual acting on behalf of a business customer, or in any other capacity, for example, when you visit our websites.

Please read this privacy policy carefully. If you are visiting any of our websites or using any our services, by continuing to do so, you indicate your agreement to our use of your personal information as set out in this privacy policy.

What does this privacy policy cover?

This privacy policy only applies to how Ochiba deals with your personal information. It does not apply to any other company or to any other company's websites even if you access them through Ochiba. If you disclose your personal information to other companies your information will be dealt with according to their privacy practices.

 

What is our legal reasoning for collecting your personal information, how do we collect it, and when do we collect it?

Under Article 6 (1) (b) of GDPR we will be processing your information to enable us to provide a contractual service to you and we collect this information by telephone, written correspondence or via a website. We may also process your information outside of the contract between us, provided we have gained your explicit consent or there is a lawful reason for processing it.

We may ask you for information including your name, private / business address, contact telephone numbers and email address. We may also ask you for other information that relates to the service you are using or ordering. For example, we may need your credit card number to charge you for certain services.

  • If you enter into any of our webinars, competitions or promotions, we may ask for information about you, which will be made clear at the time you enter. We will also inform you of the purposes for which the information you provide may be used.
  • We may ask you from time to time about what use you make of the services we provide, what other services you would like us to provide in the future, and for other information, such as lifestyle data.
  • We collect information from visitors to our websites to help us to make improvements to the websites and to the services we make available. We know, for instance, how many visitors there are to each website, when they visited, for how long and to which areas of our website they went. We may share this information with our partners and to other companies which offer their goods or services on our websites. It helps to show these organisations how effective our websites are as sales channels for their products. You or any other individual cannot be identified from the information we share as the data is aggregated and anonymised.

We do not use this information to:

  • Analyse your visits to any other websites or
  • Track any Internet searches which you may make while on our website.

What personal information do we collect about you from other companies and organisations?

  • We may receive personal information about you from other companies and organisations (for example, for marketing purposes) and we rely on these third parties to obtain your consent for us to use this information.
  • Please note that when you order goods and services from Ochiba we may make enquiries about you for credit reference purposes. These enquires include searching your records held by Experian / Equifax or any other credit reference agency. At all times where your information is disclosed to us we will protect it in accordance with this policy and keep it secure.

Do we share your personal information with anyone else?

We sometimes use other companies to provide services to you or to provide services to us. To enable them to do this, we may need to share your personal information with them. When we do so, these companies are required to act in accordance with the instructions we give them and they must meet the requirements of the GDPR to keep the information secure.

For any of your personal information that we collect, we may share it with other companies so that they can contact you with details of other products or services you may be interested in. We will only do this if you have explicitly consented to this and where the companies agree to use your personal information for that purpose only. If you have agreed to receive information about products and services from another company and later decide not to you will need to contact that company yourself to let them know. You can of course ask us not to continue to provide your personal information to any more companies in future.

We may provide information, in response to properly made requests, for the purposes of the prevention and detection of crime, and the apprehension or prosecution of offenders. We may also provide information for the purpose of safeguarding national security. In either case we do so in accordance with the GDPR. We also provide information when required to do so by law, for example under a court order, or in response to properly made demands, under powers contained in legislation.

For how long does Ochiba keep personal information?

The time period for which we keep information varies according to what the information is used for. In some cases, there are legal requirements to keep data for a minimum period. Unless there is a specific legal requirement for us to keep the information, we will retain it for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the data was collected or for which it is to be further processed. In most cases we will not keep data for longer than 6 years since the end date of our service to you.

How can you access, amend or take back the personal data that you have given to us?

  • Even if we already hold your personal data, you still have various rights in relation to it. To get in touch about these, please contact us. We will seek to deal with your request without undue delay, and in any event in accordance with the requirements of any applicable laws. Please note that we may keep a record of your communications to help us resolve any issues which you raise.
  • Right to object: If we are using your data because we deem it necessary for our legitimate interests to do so, and you do not agree, you have the right to object. We will respond to your request within 30 days (although we may be allowed to extend this period in certain cases). Generally, we will only disagree with you if certain limited conditions apply.
  • Right to withdraw consent: Where we have obtained your consent to process your personal data for certain activities (for example, for profiling your suitability for certain roles), or consent to market to you, you may withdraw your consent at any time.
  • Data Subject Access Requests (DSAR): Just so it's clear, you have the right to ask us to confirm what information we hold about you at any time, and you may ask us to modify, update or delete such information. At this point we may comply with your request or, additionally do one of the following:
    • - we may ask you to verify your identity, or ask for more information about your request; and
    • - where we are legally permitted to do so, we may decline your request, but we will explain why if we do so.
  • Right to erasure: In certain situations (for example, where we have processed your data unlawfully), you have the right to request us to "erase" your personal data. We will respond to your request within 30 days (although we may be allowed to extend this period in certain cases) and will only disagree with you if certain limited conditions apply. If we do agree to your request, we will delete your data but will generally assume that you would prefer us to keep a note of your name on our register of individuals who would prefer not to be contacted. That way, we will minimise the chances of you being contacted in the future where your data are collected in unconnected circumstances. If you would prefer us not to do this, you are free to say so.
  • Right of data portability: If you wish, you have the right to transfer your data from us to another data controller. We will help with this – either by directly transferring your data for you, or by providing you with a copy in a commonly used machine-readable format.
  • Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority: You also have the right to lodge a complaint with your local supervisory authority, details of which can be found in ANNEX 1 at the bottom of this page.
  • If your interests or requirements change, you can unsubscribe from part or all of our marketing content (for example job role emails or Ochiba newsletters) by clicking the unsubscribe link in the email.

How can I find out what personal information Ochiba holds about me?

If you want specific information please tell us and give us any relevant information to enable us to locate the information about you because this will speed up our reply. We may be able to provide the specific information you want without you having to make a formal request.

You can make a formal request if you want to know what personal information Ochiba holds about you. In this case, please put your request in writing and send it to us. Our address can be found on our contact us page.

How can I change the personal information Ochiba holds about me?

If the information we hold about you is inaccurate, please contact us to let us know and we will make the necessary amendments and confirm that these have been made.

How can I change the personal information Ochiba holds about me?

If the information we hold about you is inaccurate, please contact us to let us know and we will make the necessary amendments and confirm that these have been made.

How do you find out about changes to our privacy policy?

We may change our privacy policy from time to time. New policies will be published on our web sites.

 

Does Ochiba's privacy policy protect me when I use Ochiba's websites?

Ochiba's privacy policy also applies to information collected when you use any of our websites. You do not have to register to access most of our websites. However, if you provide information via the "contact us" or “register for event” forms, you indicate your consent to our use of your personal data in the manner described in this privacy policy.

  • If you do register on our website, we may ask you to provide personal details such as name, address, e-mail address and telephone number.
  • Once you have registered on one of our websites, we may keep a record of your use of any of the services made available via that particular website.
  • If you choose not to register with us and only browse our websites, we may gather information to help make your visit to our website more satisfying. However, this information will not identify you personally.
  • If you do not wish to register, you will still be able to use most of the services offered via our websites. We will only ask you to provide such information as necessary to enable us to carry out the transaction in question. We will not use that information for any other purpose.

If you have registered for any of the services available through our websites you may choose to cancel that registration and ask us to delete your information at any time. You can do this by sending an e-mail to us at info@ochiba.co.uk, telephone or by completing the feedback form.

If you do this, your personal details will be deleted from our database.

Over and above what Ochiba's does to safeguard your privacy and security on-line, there are a number of things you can do to protect yourself from Internet fraud:

  • Choose a password (letters and digits) you can remember but others will not guess, change it regularly and, if you do write it down, keep it somewhere safe and secure.
  • When you have finished your session on a website, make sure you prevent your details being seen by anyone that you do not wish to see them. So, if you have registered and logged in, remember to log off.
  • Clear any cache so there is no record of any transactions left on screen - Firefox, Netscape and Internet Explorer let you do this.
  • We also recommend you then close your browser so any history of the session is cleared.
  • We collect information from visitors to our websites to help us to make improvements to the websites and to the services we make available. We know, for instance, how many visitors there are to each website, when they visited, for how long and to which areas of our website they went. We may share this information with our advertisers and to other companies which offer their goods or services on our websites. It helps to show these organisations how effective our websites are as sales channels for their products. You or any other individual cannot be identified from the information we share as the data is aggregated and anonymised.

We do not use this information to:

  • analyse your visits to any other websites or
  • track any Internet searches which you may make while on our website.

If you want to make a complaint?

If you are unhappy for any reason in respect of how we process your information, you should contact us in the first instance. We would then try to work with you to resolve any issues that you may have.

If you are still unsatisfied, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office. Their details can be found in ANNEX 1.

Do we use cookies?

A "cookie" is a text file which is allocated by our server to your personal computer (PC) when you visit our website.

In addition to Google Analytics, our website uses open-source software for web analytics. That system uses “cookies” and those help us analyse how visitors use our website, allowing us to continually improve to best meet our visitor's needs. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your time and duration of visit, which pages you visited, browser used, IP address etc) will be stored on a UK based server and won't be shared with third parties, except, perhaps, as summary information such as the total number of hits.

Our websites also use Google Analytics remarketing codes to log when users view specific pages or take specific actions on a website. This allows us to provide targeted advertising in the future. If you do not wish to receive this type of advertising from us in the future you can opt out using the DoubleClick opt-out page or the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

You may refuse the use of cookies at any time by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser.

 

 Are third party sites covered by this policy?

Third party Internet sites that you can link to from Ochiba's websites are not covered by our privacy policy, so we urge you to be careful when you enter any personal information online. Ochiba accepts no responsibility or liability for these sites.

 

ANNEX 1: How to contact your local Supervisory Authority

Country in which you use Ochibas' services or supply Ochiba with services: UK

Details of your local supervisory authority: The Information Commissioner's Office.

You can contact them in the following ways:

  • Phone: 03031231113
  • Email: casework@ico.org.uk
  • Post: Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Cheshire SK9 5AF

Glossary

Clients: while it speaks for itself, this category covers our customers, clients, and others to whom Ochiba provides services in the course of its business.

Delete: while we will endeavour to permanently erase your personal data once it reaches the end of its retention period or where we receive a valid request from you to do so, some of your data may still exist within our systems, for example if it is waiting to be overwritten. For our purposes, this data has been put beyond use, meaning that, while it still exists on an archive system, this cannot be readily accessed by any of our operational systems, processes or Staff.

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR): a European Union statutory instrument which aims to harmonise European data protection laws. It has an effective date of 25 May 2018, and any references to it should be construed accordingly to include any national legislation implementing it.

Staff: includes employees and interns engaged directly in the business of Ochiba (or who have accepted an offer to be engaged) as well as certain other workers engaged in the business of providing services to Ochiba (even though they are not classed as employees). For these purposes we also include employees of Ochiba who are engaged to work on Clients' premises under the terms of MSP (Managed Service Provider) agreements. To be clear, 'Staff' does not include independent contractors and consultants performing services for Ochiba fall within the definition of a 'Supplier' for the purposes of this Privacy Policy.

Suppliers: refers to partnerships and companies (including sole traders), and atypical workers such as independent contractors and freelance workers, who provide services to Ochiba. In certain circumstances Ochiba will sub-contract the services it provides to Clients to third party suppliers who perform services on Ochiba' behalf.

Website Users: any individual who accesses any of the Ochiba websites.

 

5 Hazel Court
Midland Way
Barlborough Links Office Park
Chesterfield
S43 4FD

Tel: +44(0)114 299 9430

Click here for directions

Contact Us


Upcoming Events

09-11-2018
10:00 - SAP Business One Online Software Demonstration
30 minute overview of SAP Business One

For a full list of upcoming events see the drop down list below. Select your chosen event and click register to enter your details.


X

Contact Us


*

*

*

*


All information will be processed in accordance with our Privacy Policy.